Skip to content
Ninja Name Generator artwork

Ninja Name Generator

Generate stealthy ninja names for your characters

  • 232 names
  • 3 traits to shape them
  • Free, no sign-up

Draw Ninja names

Quest

Discover all 232 ninja names

Rank
Novice
Found
8/232
Best draw
Epic

16 more to reach Apprentice

Your handDraw 1

Tap a card to copy it. Rarity is just for fun: every name is free.

Shape your next drawOptional · pick traits and AI forges brand-new names

Ninja Type

Clan

Rank

The complete collection

All 232 ninja names

Every name in this generator, in order. Tap any name to copy it. The ones you have drawn get ticked off.

8of 232 found

Show all 232 namesShow fewer names

Naming guide

Introduction to the Ninja Name Generator

The Ninja Name Generator is a tool designed to help you create unique and authentic ninja names for your characters, whether you're writing a story, playing a game, or simply looking for a cool username. Our generator uses a combination of Japanese-inspired words, phrases, and suffixes to create a wide range of names that evoke the mystery and stealth of the ninja tradition.

Why Use This Generator

Using the Ninja Name Generator can help you to quickly and easily come up with a name that fits your character's personality and background. Whether you're looking for a serious and intimidating name or something more playful and humorous, our generator has got you covered. Plus, with new names being added all the time, you'll never run out of options.

Features

Our Ninja Name Generator has a number of features that make it the perfect tool for anyone looking to create a ninja name. These include:

  • A vast database of Japanese-inspired words and phrases
  • A range of suffixes and prefixes to add depth and variety to your name
  • The ability to generate names in both English and Japanese characters
  • A randomization feature to ensure that no two names are ever the same

How to Use It

Using the Ninja Name Generator is easy. Simply click on the 'Generate Name' button to create a new name. You can then use the filters and options to customize your name to your liking. If you're not happy with the name you've been given, simply click the 'Generate Name' button again to get a new one.

Examples and Inspiration

Here are a few examples of the kinds of names you can generate using our tool:

  • Kage no Akuma (Shadow Devil)
  • Shinobi no Kaze (Ninja Wind)
  • Yūrei no Kokoro (Ghost Heart)

These names are designed to evoke the spirit of the ninja tradition, with a focus on stealth, mystery, and power.

Tips for Choosing Names

When choosing a ninja name, there are a few things to keep in mind. First, consider the personality and background of your character. Do they have a serious and intimidating personality, or are they more playful and humorous? Choose a name that reflects these traits. You should also think about the kind of ninja your character is. Are they a stealthy assassin, or a more overt warrior? Choose a name that reflects their style and approach.

Ninja Name Generator FAQ

What is the Ninja Name Generator?

The Ninja Name Generator is a tool designed to help you create unique and authentic ninja names for your characters.

How do I use the Ninja Name Generator?

To use the Ninja Name Generator, simply click on the 'Generate Name' button to create a new name. You can then use the filters and options to customize your name to your liking.

Can I generate names in Japanese characters?

Yes, the Ninja Name Generator can generate names in both English and Japanese characters.

How many names can I generate?

You can generate as many names as you like using the Ninja Name Generator. The tool uses a randomization feature to ensure that no two names are ever the same.

Can I use the Ninja Name Generator for commercial purposes?

Yes, the Ninja Name Generator is free to use for both personal and commercial purposes.